Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I found out that my nephew allowed his 17 year old daughter to sleep with her 20 year old boyfriend. Is there any way the nephew can be prosecuted.

Asked on 3/09/11, 5:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. The age of consent in Georgia is 16, so his daughter can have consensual sexual relations. Even if the age of consent were not 16 (say it was 18 years of age), it would not be your nephew who would be prosecuted, but the 20 year old boyfriend (for statutory rape).

Best of luck.******The above is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client privilege.*****

Read more
3/09/11, 5:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now