Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

My friend and her boyfriend were looking for a dog to rescue or purchase. They found an add for a boxer puppy on Craigslist and began conversing with the owner who was a women. They made an agreement over the phone and through text messages that stated they would meet and purchase the dog on Tuesday, May 29th. She also asked if they would like a crate for the dog for 30 more dollars. She sent my friends pictures of the puppy for some days in a row and they grew eager. The couple began preparation, which included a years worth of heart-worm medicine, toys, food, flea medicine, ect. and several hundreds of dollars were spent. It was sure that this women could not find a home for the boxer and she was not interested in keeping it. There were nothing in the women's initial responses that would show any doubts that my friends would receive the dog while she was very certain. On May 24th the women sent a text message to my friend saying that she no longer would sell them the dog because she was giving it to a family member and "wanted to see him grow up". I would assume she primarily asked all of her family members if they wanted the dog before putting the add on Craigslist and she was definitely certain that she didn't have another home for him when making several verbal agreements. They tried to explain to her how much money and time they had already put into the dog and she had no sympathy. She and her husband both called my friend names and refused to apologize. Do my friends have a case against her in which they should be guaranteed the dog?

Asked on 5/25/13, 12:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No.

Read more
5/25/13, 12:29 pm
Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It doesn't appear from your posting anything was in writing. There is nothing they can do and even if there were, would it be worth the cost to litigate? Your friends should go to a reputable rescue group to get a dog. Dogs the size of Boxers are always in need of a home.

Read more
5/26/13, 8:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now