Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

My friend and her partner have asked me to be their donor. We all agreed it should be done via natural insemination. Is their anything we all need to sign pre-conception, during pregnancy or post birth to remove all parental liability from me and give them both sole parental rights of this child?

Asked on 8/05/13, 12:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Frankly this is an awful idea. Legally, when you have sex in Georgia, YOU are the father and will be liable for 18 years of child support. NOTHING that you sign pre-conception or during pregnancy will change that.

Post-birth, if they are legally married, they can jointly adopt the child from you and that would sever your obligations only AFTER it is granted. (If they are not married, then only one of them can adopt). Note there are MANY hitches to this and it is NOT automatic.

Everyone needs to sit down with a lawyer and it probably will be something you need to avoid.

Read more
8/05/13, 6:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now