Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

how does Georgia stand on inhertence and divorce when the marriage ends after 23 yrs of marriage

Asked on 5/26/13, 4:51 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question makes no sense. Do you have a specific question - not just asking a vague "how does Georgia stand" on several issues? Assuming you mean "inheritance," what does that have to do with the divorce and marriage? Those are separate legal matters. Repost if you want, ask a specific question, and state the facts.

Read more
5/26/13, 4:55 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is so vague to be unanswerable. And it contradicts yourself. Has there been a divorce or not? Is your spouse dead or alive? Was there a will? After a divorce, you are no longer the heir of an ex-spouse.

Read more
5/26/13, 7:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now