Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Can my husband use my affair as grounds to take custody of children away from me?

Asked on 1/29/12, 5:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Affairs certainly can be relevant to custody as can many other factors. How relevant depends on the details, which you chose not to post.

Since you have a custody dispute, and I assuming your children matter to you, you obviously already hired a lawyer as soon as the dispute began, as that is absolutely necessary, and I'm sure your lawyer told you exactly the same thing.

Read more
1/29/12, 5:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now