Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Legal age to leave home

I am 16 years old and i have personnal reasons to leave my home. I have heard that when you are 17 you can legally leave ur original home and move in with a 18 yr or older person who would take over your guardianship. Would papers need to be signed for that? Can your parents stop you from leaving the house after you turn 17? I know that you can do whatever you want at the age of 18 but is there anyway that i could get out before that time. I know i could go to court and try and divorce myself from my family but that is a hard case to win. But is there anyway i could leave before the age of 18? maybe 17 or as early as 16? My parents said that they would call the police and declair a runaway if i left the house... and they would make me go to YDC (youth detention center).. but if i feel uncomfortable or not safe in the home.. will that be a good enough excuse.. or will i have to go to court to prove my situation that i was uncomfortable?

Asked on 3/05/05, 12:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Legal age to leave home

You are very misinformed. There is NO such thing as divorcing your parents in Georgia. And while you could, before age 18, have someone else as guardian WITH your parents consent, someone else cannot seek guardianship without their consent.

If you feel you are abused you cannot make your own arrangements. You can contact DFCS to investigate, and if they find abuse they may place you in foster care.

Read more
3/05/05, 12:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now