Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I lied about my husband pushing me and filed a report, he was arrested and there was a hearing where the judge knew I made a false report, we have another hearing in a month and he was released on bond. I do not want to go to jail for overreacting to my situation and calling the police. What should I do?

Asked on 8/27/13, 3:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to be very careful about what you say in court. As you could be prosecuted for making false statements to law enforcement, saying something untrue in court could have you facing perjury charges as well. At this point, you and your husband need separate lawyers to represent each of you and find a way to get you both out of this mess without either being convicted of anything. Prosecutors rarely prosecute wives for changing their stories in cases like this, but it can happen if you push this too far, and with another court date coming up, there is more of a chance to force their hand.

The answer to this questions is informational only, and it is not intended to be legal advise. Only an attorney who has met with you and gone over all of the specific facts of your case can give you legal advice upon which you should rely. Follow up questions are welcome via the email below, and our firm offers free consultations via phone or in person. We have convenient offices in Winder, Jefferson, and Gainesville Georgia, and you should feel free to contact our office at (770) 307-4899, via email at [email protected], or through our website: hicksmasseyandgardner.com.

Read more
Answered on 8/28/13, 10:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now