Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

do you list the children you had outside the marriage if you are filing a uncontested divorce?

Asked on 8/05/13, 11:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First of all, NEVER file a divorce pro se. It will be a disaster.

If you had children with a third party while married, you have a complex mess. Legally those children arer presumed to belong to the two of you, even if someone else is the parent. No form addresses this and you HAVE to have a lawyer so that the case properly determines paternity. This is NOT a typical "uncontested divorce."

Read more
8/05/13, 11:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now