Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I live in Georga and getting a divorce. We acquired a vehicle and my wife put the title and insurance in her name. Am I entitled to 1/2 the worth of the car?

Asked on 7/16/13, 10:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First of all, if you do not have a lawyer, expect your divorce to go badly.

Georgia does NOT have community property, so there is no such thing as "my half." However, Georgia does have equitable division in which a court decides how to fairly divide all the assets and debts. That may or may not be 50-50.

Read more
7/16/13, 12:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now