Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I live in Savannah Georgia. I am having a baby boy and would like his last name to be the fathers last name. There is a question of fatherhood. Can i delay naming him or can i change his last name when i find out the father?

Asked on 10/26/13, 11:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you do not know who the father is, you can't, without committing a crime, falsify the birth certificate. Once you do DNA testing and find out who the father is, then you can get a lawyer and petitition the court for a name change,

Read more
Answered on 10/26/13, 12:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now