Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

How long does someone have to file custody papers after they

have been signed in a non contested custody transfer?

Asked on 5/03/13, 7:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without knowing more details, there is no way to answer you.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/13, 9:31 am
Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Don't know how to respond. Did you acknowledge service and waiting for the other parent to file? Did you simply execute an agreement? What is keeping you from filing? Can't answer this post because too little information.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/13, 6:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now