Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I lost custody of my kids over a year ago. The judge use to be an attorney and my ex-brother-in-law was her client at one time. Is there a law that could have stopped the judge from taking the case or can I still do anything about it? Please help me understand the law

Asked on 7/14/13, 5:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I gather by the fact that you posted here instead of asking your lawyer that you made the one catastrophic mistake guaranteed to make a custody battle go badly - do it without a lawyer. Big mistake (and that is likely what went wrong).

As a general rule, representing an ex-brother-in-law is far too remote a connection to support recusal, but it's fact dependent, and your lawyer would have raised it at the time if it mattered (you can't wait a year and raise it).

Read more
Answered on 7/14/13, 5:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now