Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

If a man demands a paternity test is the mother of the child responsible for the payment of the paternity test?

Asked on 1/25/10, 6:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No.

Read more
Answered on 1/30/10, 8:29 am
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. Nobody is automatically responsible. If the matter is in litigation, judges usually order the parties to initially split the cost, with the "losing" party to reimburse the other party.

Read more
Answered on 1/30/10, 3:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now