Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Married 14 years, divorcing. He brought student loan debt into the marriage that is now almost paid off. I did not bring any debt into the marriage. Should he have to reimburse me for half of that?

Asked on 6/08/13, 6:55 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally no. Discuss that with your lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 6/08/13, 7:15 am
Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably not. You need to speak with a family law attorney to go over the financial issues.

Read more
Answered on 6/09/13, 8:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now