Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Im a morher that has lost custdy, due to fake records, given to courts. I have lost contact with child for past 2 years,due to father blocking. I have proof needed to clear matter,

Asked on 11/11/13, 4:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Martin Hilliard Martin G. Hilliard, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should not hire an attorney to petition the courts for custody (back) of your child/ren if you have solid proof, however, it will be a battle. Generally a judge isn't likely to uproot children once they've been permanently placed unless there is SOLID evidence to the contrary.

Read more
11/13/13, 3:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now