Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

How do you keep a mother from taking our 7 yr old son out of .state before we get devoriced

Asked on 6/09/13, 4:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You get a lawyer and file and he'll get either a standing order or other order before she moves. Wait until she moves or do it yourself, and you lose.

Read more
Answered on 6/09/13, 5:33 pm
Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

File immediately and get the necessary order to prevent her from taking the child out of the jurisdiction of the court. Otherwise, she can move. You need to speak with an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/13, 7:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now