Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I moved 3 months ago and need to file a modification of custody petition. Do I file in my previous county or my new county?

Asked on 5/07/13, 11:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Possibly neither. Depending on information you did not give us, the case may belong in the same place as the original decree, or where the other party lives, or somewhere else. No custody case should be filed without counsel, so sit down with the details, and a lawyer.

Read more
5/08/13, 12:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now