Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

If I am moving to another state, can I take my child with me if her father has no legal rights to her?

Asked on 7/08/13, 9:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, if he has never legitimated the child. Note that for 6 months after you move he can sue in Georgia and you'd have to come back to defend the case.

Read more
7/08/13, 12:14 pm
Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can move if he has never legitimated the child. He can, however, file to legitimate and if filed within six months, Georgia would have jurisdiction.

Read more
7/09/13, 7:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now