Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

My niece is incarcerated and has completed consent forms for me to raise her two kids, who is presently living with their grandmother. Must I have them in my custody to file a petition?

Asked on 2/06/12, 7:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The kids do not have to actually be in your custody or possession to file a petition custody. If you are serious about obtaining custody of the kids, hire a Georgia family law lawyer to assist you.

Read more
Answered on 2/14/12, 8:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now