Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

can a non custodial parent take a child out of state without the custodial parents permission?

Asked on 3/08/11, 10:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip M. Cook Cook Legal Services, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the terms of the custody order currently in place. What does it say? Why did the parent take the child out of state? Was the parent in lawful possession/custody of the child when it happened? Did the parent have the child back to you on time?

Read more
Answered on 3/09/11, 3:13 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That depends on what the custody order says or does not say. Since you chose to not tell us that, and you have the order and we don't, no one here can answer you.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/11, 3:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now