Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Can a non family member get guardianship of a child

Asked on 4/08/13, 9:00 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Is it theoretically possible, yes.

Read more
Answered on 4/08/13, 9:04 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In theory, maybe, depending on facts you did not give us.

Read more
Answered on 4/08/13, 9:38 am
Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It would depend on the facts such as, is there a family member capable of being the guardian, if one is needed, would this family member contest your appointment, would the custodial parent contest your appointment or is he/she in agreement, the reason for the need for the guardian, etc.

Read more
Answered on 4/08/13, 10:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now