Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

What are the penelties for adultry in Georgia? There are no children involved.

Asked on 4/02/11, 3:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Potentially jail and fines.

Read more
4/02/11, 3:33 pm
Cyrus Malekabadi Law Offices of Cyrus K. Malekabadi
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

O.C.G.A. 16-6-19 states "A married person commits the offense of adultery when he voluntarily has sexual intercourse with a person other than his spouse and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished as for a misdemeanor."

I'd be very very surprised (and disappointed) if a solicitor brought charges against you for violating that statute. This is one of those laws that I *assume* is rarely enforced. But you'll need to ask some older attorneys.

From your zipcode, I gather you are from LaFayette, which is certainly a backwards area, but not THAT backwards. If you are arraigned on those charges CALL ME. I'd love to be your attorney for that.

*Note: I do not condone adultery. My issue is simply that this is an old law created in a different time and should not be on the books. And for all intensive purposes it is no longer on the books because as I said before, I doubt prosecutors actually bring charges for adultery.*

Read more
4/02/11, 5:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now