Georgia  |  Family Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 7/09/13, 5:52 pm

PREVIOUS QUESTION:If I am moving to another state, can I take my child with me if her father has no legal rights to her?

ADDITIONAL QUESTION: What are the necessary steps for me to take to ensure that I don't have to make multiple trips back to Georgia for custody hearings? I have made an appointment with an attorney for this Friday. Is this necessary?

1 Answer


Answered on: 7/11/13, 6:56 pm by Paula McGill

It appears Georgia has jurisdiction, and will have so 6 months after any move. Therefore, there is no guarantee that you will not be forced to return to Georgia for custody or visitation hearings during that period.

You were smart to seek the advice of counsel for this matter.

Paula J. McGill

(770)367-1234

demandingjustice@gmail.com


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Attorney at Law 1100 Peachtree Street, NE, Suite 200 Atlanta, GA 30309

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

133 Answers given in the last few hours.

8661 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search