Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

How can I prove to the State of Georgia that I was able to change my last name de to a common law marriage in Texas when there is no record of this required in the early 80's and there is no proof of divorce we just went our separate ways 30 years ago

Asked on 4/24/13, 1:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First of all, if you went your separate ways you are still married and need to see a divorce lawyer. Common law marriages do NOT end by walking away.

As to the name change, Georgia's DDS will require that you obtain a name change order in Superior Court. The divorce lawyer you need to hire can handle that too.

Read more
4/24/13, 3:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now