Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Recision time limit

My husband's ex-wife has agreed to allow me to adopt his two children. Once the paper work has been signed, how long does she have to rescind this decision? We live in Georgia.

Asked on 9/08/00, 1:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Susan Robinson Susan Morgan Robinson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Recision time limit

I can research this for you. I believe it is six month to a year. If you wish me to get a definitive answer for you , call me at 404-995-7060 and we can set up a telephone conference.

Read more
Answered on 10/06/00, 9:29 am
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Recision time limit

Georgia law provides as folows: "Although consent to adoption may not be withdrawn as a matter of right after ten days, passage of statutory ten-day period does not preclude revocation prior to final adoption for good and sufficient cause. Code, 74-403(a); O.C.G.A. 19-8-3(a), 19-8-4(b)."

309 S.E.2d 375, 168 Ga.App. 435, Ridgley v. Helms

Read more
Answered on 10/06/00, 9:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now