Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Recovery of property

I live in Georgia and was awarded personal property by a judge in court. My ex spouse was not present in court. How do I go about retriving my property? I don't think my ex will be willing to give up or admit to having this property, but I know he does.

Asked on 8/28/08, 1:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Recovery of property

Make arrangements with your local sheriff. Show them a copy of the order and get them to escort you to get the property.

If that doesn't work, consider a contempt against him. Consult with a local attorney.

Read more
8/29/08, 9:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now