Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

i have been separted for 2 years dont know his where abouts can i file for divorce and get spouce and child support

Asked on 4/28/13, 4:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can get a divorce if you can prove that you made a truly dilligent search, but you cannot get support in a acse where the other party is not personally served.

Read more
4/28/13, 5:49 pm
Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can serve your spouse by publication and obtain a divorce. Procedures have to be followed so I suggest you speak with an attorney. You will be unable to get support if you cannot locate your spouse. You can always go to Child Support Enforcement and open a file. This can be done whether or not you are divorced.

Read more
4/29/13, 5:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now