Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

if i signed the birth certificate is my child legit?

Asked on 1/31/12, 11:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Signing a birth certificate does not legitimize a child in Georgia.

To legitimate the child, you either have to sign a legitimization acknowledgment or a case in Superior Court. (In some cases, marrying the mother also can accomplish legitimizing a child, depending on when you do it).

Read more
Answered on 1/31/12, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now