Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Hello and greetings. I am a single mother of a 10 year old son. When my son was born I requested child support from his father. His father wanted a DNA test and I was fine with that because I was not with anyone else but him. We all were scheduled for the DNA test but the father did not go on his scheduled date. He waited and went a few weeks later. I was not worried at all about the results because I knew who my baby father was. However, I receive the results and the test came back that he was not the father of my child. I was devastated. I could not understand what happen. So I got an lawyer to work my case to have the father tested again. My case was in Columbus ,GA at a place that is now closed down. At the time my lawyer has gotten very close to getting another test completed but the place close and my information was sent to the local Child support office in Columbus,Ga. Once I was aware of the other facility closing I called the local child support office and they told me that I could not do anything or have the father retested, regardless of what my lawyer was doing for me. I had ran out of options and now my son is 10. I know who his father is....His father has admitted that he knows that my son is his but refuses to take another DNA test. I just want my son to know his family. I do believe the state of GA child support office messed up my case and now I can't even get a fair chance and making things right for my son. Please help me....

Asked on 6/21/13, 6:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Laurie Thomas Law Offices of Laurie M. Thomas
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You will need to petition the Court for a paternity action against the Father and request a DNA test. Be prepared to pay for the test yourself. I would ask the Court for reimbursement if it comes back that the "Father" is actually the father. It is not too late to do something about it, but the child support office is not going to be any help. You will have to file a private action.

Laurie M. Thomas

Read more
8/08/13, 12:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now