Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I am the single parent of a 13 month old and her father has never contacted us or helped in anyway he knew when my dew date was and all the contact info just chose not to is this considered abandonment and what should I do?

Asked on 3/28/13, 4:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Go to the state child support office and start a child support case.

Read more
3/28/13, 4:40 pm
Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Child Support Enforcement can pursue child support. If the father challenges paternity, a DNA test will be taken. The initial cost is borne by the agency. If paternity is positive, the father has to pay. It sometimes takes 6 months but this is a means of getting support started.

Read more
3/29/13, 4:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now