Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

my sister took my kids from my moms house without me knowing and went an got temory coustidy on them and then moved out of state..can she do that??

Asked on 5/06/13, 3:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Can she do it? From your post, she did it. The better question is whether it was appropriate. We can't possibly know, as there is no doubt a whole lot more to the story. If it was important, you would already have a lawyer.

Read more
5/06/13, 3:21 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe. You didn't tell us what the court order said, or what your attorney advised you when you contested the case.

Read more
5/06/13, 3:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now