Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

can social services take me or my son out of my home if i had a relapse and admitted to the police that i did drugs but wasnt arrested

Asked on 2/08/12, 8:47 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Of course, it is possible. The risk is the same for the kids based on your actions and what is going on in the home, whether or not you are arrested.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/12, 8:50 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes.

Read more
Answered on 2/08/12, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now