Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

My son married a girl from Brazil in 2009 in Georgia. At the time she was applying for her Green Card which she now has. They are now divorcing here in Georgia. She is claiming they also need to get a divorce in Brazil although they never married in Brazil. Does he need to do anything regarding this supposed "Brazilian marriage"? (She brought some paperwork home from Brazilian consulate and had him sign it. His signature was not notarized while he was present, if at all, and there was never any type of marriage ceremony in Brazil. Also, the paperwork was in Portuguese so he could not read it. She never game him a copy of the paperwork.)

Asked on 5/21/13, 9:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He needs to ask his lawyer in his Georgia divorce, and, if he does not have one, he needs to hire one in the morning. He should not be signing anything without counsel, and it would be even more foolish to sign things he can't read. Make sure he hires a lawyer first thing tommorow.

Read more
5/21/13, 2:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now