Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

my son is in rast program in georgia his wife is filing for a divorce they have 3 children can he get any kind of legal help he wants to contest the divorce because he wants equal coustudy of his children

Asked on 6/11/13, 2:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Martin Hilliard Martin G. Hilliard, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume that he's been served? If so, he has 30 days to reply to her divorce petition with the clerk of superior court. If he doesn't respond in a timely manner, there is a very good chance that she'll get what she's asking for. I'd have him retain an attorney if I were you. Immediately if time hasn't elapsed!

Read more
Answered on 9/13/13, 10:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now