Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

In the state of GA does a wife have any legal rights to her husband's business?

Asked on 7/30/13, 5:00 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Harold Holcombe Harold D. Holcombe, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm not sure what you're asking. If the business was created or operated duirng the marriage then a part or all of it may be marital property which would be subject to equitable distribution in the event of a divorce.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/13, 5:56 am
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Georgia, a spouse may claim an interest in the assets of the other spouse, and it is up to the Judge or Jury to determine how property is divided. There are many facts that go into what would be divided, and the best way to predict what would happen is to meet with a divorce attorney who is familiar with the court and Judge where the case is pending. Many experienced divorce attorneys have done enough cases and been through similar circumstances to the point that they can give you very accurate opinions as to how a particular judge would handle specific facts. Call one to sit down with them and find out.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/13, 7:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now