Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Can I sue my ex girlfriend for not telling me we had a daughter and keeping my daughter from me for 18 years

Asked on 7/26/13, 7:37 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No.

Read more
7/26/13, 8:04 pm
Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you could, the flip side is that you would get a bill for 18 years of back child support.

Read more
7/27/13, 3:55 am
Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unfortunately, no. However, you may wish to establish a relationship now so she won't go through life thinking she had a disinterested dad.

Read more
7/27/13, 9:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now