Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

At the time of our divorce, my wife was pregnant with another mans child. She did not disclose that to me or the court. Is our divorce legal and is she in contempt of court for fraud and is it punishable?

This is in the state of Georgia.

Asked on 6/06/13, 8:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may have a right to reopen the divorce case, and need to, because you're presumed the legal father of a child conceived during the marriage unless a court rules otherwise. Call the lawyer who handled your case to reopen it.

Read more
6/06/13, 9:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now