Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

What do u do when ex spouse is living at my house for three years and now stops paying mortgage. Divorce papers say she has exclusive use that's it about marital homeplace. Mortgage and deed is in my name.

Asked on 9/15/13, 9:25 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's pretty apparent from your post that you made a huge (and usually unfixable, since property settlements are not modifiable) mistake, saving a few dolars and not hiring a lawyer, who would have addressed this in the papers. The few dollars you saved then will probably cost you many tens of thousands of dollars, as with that wording you must pay the mortgage and she gets to live in the house and you can't do anything about it. In the outside chance that you are mistaken about the wording, see a lawyer now, but it sounds like you have learned a hugely expensive lesson - hiring a lawyer in a divorce is necessary and often saves money and adversity.

Read more
9/15/13, 9:58 am
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If she was required to pay the mortgage as part of the divorce, she is in contempt of court. You could use this as a basis to file for contempt, asking that you be given possession of the home as a remedy.

The answer to this questions is informational only, and it is not intended to be legal advise. Only an attorney who has met with you and gone over all of the specific facts of your case can give you legal advice upon which you should rely. Follow up questions are welcome via the email below, and our firm offers free consultations via phone or in person. We have convenient offices in Winder, Jefferson, and Gainesville Georgia, and you should feel free to contact our office at (770) 307-4899, via email at hmgrmg@yahoo.com, or through our website: hicksmasseyandgardner.com.

Read more
9/16/13, 7:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now