Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

What does it mean if u are told that u will be released by child support. If you are in jail for not paying your child support?

Asked on 6/06/13, 1:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Martin Hilliard Martin G. Hilliard, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Were you ordered by the courts to pay child support? Is it in the hands of CSE? If these are the cases and you are in jail and not paying child support, it just accumulates, it doesn't matter that you are locked up. Who told you that you didn't have to pay?

Read more
Answered on 9/13/13, 10:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now