Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

unable to afford a divorce

I am a mother of 2 small children and seperated from my husband. He is a DEAD BEAT dad and cares nothing about me or his children. Since I am a single parent trying to care for 2 children, I cannot afford a divorce. I have went to a ''crisis center'' and they could not help me cause my husband had not been physicaly abusive to me. Where can I go for help. Can I file my own divorce decree?

Asked on 2/10/05, 4:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tahira Piraino Tahira P. Piraino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: unable to afford a divorce

You can file for a divorce without an attorney. However, you must do so correctly or it can be thrown out. If there is legal aid in your area, you should go to a legal aid office for assistance. Some of the counties, such as DeKalb and Fulton have forms which you can review on their websites.

Read more
2/10/05, 4:55 pm
Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. MacGREGOR LYON, LLC, Business Attorneys
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: unable to afford a divorce

Yes, you can file your own divorce without an attorney. I would not suggest it, but you can do it. You would need to go to the superior court of the county in which your husband lives. Make sure that you ask for sufficient support for your children.

If you would like to discuss any issues further, please feel free to contact my office. My contact information is below. Thank you.

The foregoing is general information only, not specific legal advice. No attorney/client relation has been created or should be implied.

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq

MacGregor Lyon, LLC

Promenade II

1230 Peachtree Street NE

Suite 1900

Atlanta Georgia 30309

Phone 404.942.3545

Fax 404.795.0993

glyon@macgregorlyon.com

www.macgregorlyon.com

Confidentiality Notice

This message is being sent by or on behalf of a lawyer. It is intended exclusively for the individual or entity to which it is addressed. This communication may contain information that is proprietary, privileged or confidential or otherwise legally exempt from disclosure. If you are not the named addressee, you are not authorized to read, print, retain, copy or disseminate this message or any part of it. If you have received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately by e-mail and delete all copies of the message.

Read more
2/10/05, 4:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now