Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

Unauthorized Practice of Law

Facts: Mr. Stan Smith calls his friend, Polly Paralegal, and leaves a message asking, “Do the grounds for divorce in North Carolina include adultery?” Later that day, Mrs. Stan Smith calls Polly Paralegal and leaves a message asking, “Do I have grounds for divorce in North Carolina? I just found out that Stan committed adultery.”

Questions:

If Polly Paralegal answers Mr. Smith’s question, will she have engaged in the unauthorized practice of law? Explain and support your answer with information from at least one authoritative reference source.

If Polly Paralegal answers Mrs. Smith’s question will she have engaged in the unauthorized practice of law? Explain and support your answer with information from at least one authoritative reference source.

The viewpoint and purpose of this 3-page paper should be clearly established and sustained. Assignment should follow the conventions of Standard American English (correct grammar, punctuation, etc.). Your writing should be well ordered, logical and unified, as well as original and insightful. Your work should display superior content, organization, style, and mechanics. Use the appropriate citation style for all citations. More details can be found in the GEL 1.1 Universal Writing Rubric.

Save your assignment in a Word document and submit it to the Dropbox. Your instructor will grade and provide feedback on your draft.

ID: PA253-08-08-A

Asked on 5/14/13, 3:01 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe a course in ethics and cheating is a better idea.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/13, 3:54 am
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your professor, who can do a search and find your post on the internet (as Law Guru is searchable, and most professors now use a search program to search for online cheating), will likekly give you an F for cheating by posting your homework assignment here. LawGuru is for personal legal matters, not to find someone to do your homework for you.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/13, 4:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now