Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

I voluntarily terminated my perental rights in June of 2009, My childrens safety and well being are now in jeopardy... I would like to know what my legal rights as the Biological Mother are if I have any and what I can do to re-instate my rights if that is posiable?

Asked on 1/22/10, 11:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your rights actually were terminated, you are no longer related to the child and that never can change. Since we don't know what actually happened and haven't seen the paperwork, we don't know if that's the case.

Read more
1/27/10, 5:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now