Legal Question in Family Law in Georgia

My wife and I are legally married in georgia. Recently, she moved in with another man who is also married. Does this constitute infidelity?

Asked on 7/01/13, 6:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Of course it does - that is the basic dictionary definition.

Read more
7/01/13, 6:48 am
Robert Gardner Hicks, Massey & Gardner, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless they are platonic roomates, which they often claim to be in cases like this, then it is infidelity. If Infidelity is the basis for the divorce, it could preclude her from being able to obtain alimony, and could sway a judge to treat you more favorably in a custody battle or property dispute.

Read more
7/01/13, 10:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now