Legal Question in Medical Leave in Georgia

I have accrued almost 300 hours of short term disability at my job (RN at a hospital).According to new benifits package i will lose it all at end of year if not taken. This has accrued for 18 years without using it. Is the legal.

Asked on 2/16/12, 2:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question appears to have nothing to do with Family Medical Leave Act, the category you chose. Beyond that, benefits are a function of contract between you and your employer. You need to review all paperwork. It is common, for example, for vacation days to be "use it or lose it."

Read more
2/16/12, 2:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now