Legal Question in Medical Leave in Georgia

I called out from work today because i had to go to the emergency room and could not breathe. My employer fired me for not coming in even though she knows I was at the hospital. Can she legally fire me for missing one day with a doctor note?

Asked on 3/02/13, 1:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is possible the employer can fire you for not coming into work, even though you called.

You should take the time and discuss the matter with local experienced employment lawyer in an office visit. You may have to pay an initial consultation fee. However, it may be worth it.

Read more
3/09/13, 9:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now