Legal Question in Medical Leave in Georgia

Can a county fire dept. fire someone that has filed FMLA.

Asked on 2/09/12, 1:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Since you decided to not tell us the facts, and reasons for termination, you can't get a more definite response. If you repost, include the whole story.

Read more
Answered on 2/09/12, 1:43 pm
Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

When a person is on FMLA, the employer cannot retaliate against the employee by firing him/her. However, in the normal course of downsizing, the person is not necessarily immuned from being fired. However, the employer cannot take the fact that the person is on FMLA into consideration when making the termination decision.

If you need additional information about the issue, I am available to discuss the matter with you further. ([email protected]) (770)367-1234.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/12, 12:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now