Legal Question in Medical Leave in Georgia

Can a employer give me points for missing work with a doctors excuse

Asked on 5/17/13, 6:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Riddle Law Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

How do we know what "points" are for you and your employer? Most employees in Georgia can be terminated for missing work, whether or not they have an excuse. You posted under Family Medical Leave, but it does not appear that is applicable. All facts are important.

Read more
5/17/13, 6:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now