Legal Question in Medical Leave in Georgia

I HAVE RETURNED FROM knee SURGERY AND NOW I NEED A SURGERY FOR A TORN ROTATOR CUP HOW LONG DO I NEED TO WAIT FOR THE ROTATOR SURGERY

Asked on 12/25/12, 11:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Fidlon Law Offices of Gregory R. Fidlon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming you qualify for FMLA leave, there is no "waiting period." However, since this leave is for a different reason (i.e., a different surgical procedure), you would need to go through the process of applying for FMLA leave through your employer again. The doctor who is performing your surgery will need to complete a Certification of Health Care Provider form and you must submit that form to your employer. Covered employees are entitled to take a total of up to 12 weeks of unpaid, job-protected leave for "serious health conditions" under the FMLA in a rolling 12-month period.

Read more
12/25/12, 11:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now