Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

My 23 y/o daughter was molested by my ex-husband from age 6 thru 16, when I found out. We immediately pressed charges, but the case was delayed again and again. Finally, last year the DA informed us that they were dropping the case because it was determined he was mentally incompetant. Is it too late to file a civil suit in this situation?

Asked on 4/21/10, 5:38 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

While there could be details that would affect this answer (meaning go speak to a lawyer and give all the details), the facts you posted make it sound like you probably have let the statute of limitations expire, making it too late to sue. Since a case like this may have many details you may have omitted, do see a lawyer to be sure (as soon as possible). Bear in mind that a suit at this point would be by the daughter, not you.

Read more
4/26/10, 5:59 am
Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not necessarily; however, it is tricky. Consult with a local attorney.

Read more
4/27/10, 2:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now