Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Georgia

Breach

When filing a claim for Breach of Contract,if I am also seeking Pain and Suffering as a result do I need to file two separate claims?

Asked on 9/01/00, 8:14 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles W. Field Charles W. Field, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Breach

You cannot recover pain and suffering as a result of a breach of contract; however, you may be able to accomplish the same thing (almost) if you can prove a case for consequential damages. Also, you may have an independent claim for P & S if, e.g., you have a case for negligent or intentional infliction of emotional distress.

Read more
10/05/00, 12:19 pm
Glenn Loewenthal Glenn Loewenthal, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Breach

You can not recover pain and suffering for breach of contract, only for a tort claim.

Read more
10/04/00, 11:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Georgia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now